Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 16, 2022
Last Updated: May 16, 2022

This privacy policy terms describes how The Ozarks New Energy website located at www.ozarksnewenergy.org discloses, uses, and collects information acquired when using or interacting with this site or any of its Services (the “Services”) provided.

The date mentioned at the top of this privacy policy will be updated to reflect the new date if any modifications are made. You may check this page whenever you visit our website to confirm that you are reading our current privacy policy.

Contact [email protected] if you have questions or issues regarding our website’s use of your personal information. We will answer within two business days.

A lot is going on to address the privacy demands of website users after the Cambridge Analytica debacle, and here in Ozark we are dedicated to keeping at the forefront of ethical data management. The new EU criteria for collecting and using private data acquired on websites will be met even if our website does not operate in Europe.

The Keeping of Data

We may have personal information about you that we don’t want others to see.

We may, when needed, gather personal information about you from time to time to provide you with the features you’ve requested on our website.

Some examples of this information;

To submit a review on a solar business or product or get estimates from one or more solar providers, you must supply personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, or other information.

We may get information about your social network account if you check in using your Facebook Login.

When you visit our site, we may collect information about your device, operating system, and mobile network to serve your location-based needs better.

Our sites may use cookies to keep track of how you use them and save you from having to input your information more than once. Our Services and your experience both benefit from cookies, which are little data files held on your computer’s hard disk or in the device memory.

Pixels are little pictures included in web pages or emails that may be used to transmit cookies, track user activity, or gather data for analytics. You can turn off cookies and other tracking elements in your browser. To learn more about this, do a help menu search for “disabling cookies” to learn more about this.

How we process information

This data is collected so that we can provide and maintain our services and make them better for you.

Additionally, we also may use the information we collect to:

• Send you service announcements, updates, security alerts, help desk tickets or other administrative messages;

• Keep in touch with you about Ozarksnewenergy or solar companies that are listed on our site;

• Track and analyze usage and activity trends in connection with our Services;

• Identify suspicious or illegal activity on or in connection with our Services.

How we disseminate knowledge

As stated in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose your personal information as follows or as otherwise stated:

We may share the said information we collect about your activity with our service partners so they may conduct services on our behalf, requiring access to this data.

Our affiliates and other firms that we do business with may see customer evaluations from you and may use them to improve their products and services.

There is a possibility that these corporations may put these evaluations online.

Our business partners may also utilize contributions (including your initial name and, in certain situations, your email address) from comments on our website, forms you have filled out, and other submissions for analytical and marketing reasons.

The law requires us to comply with subpoenas, court orders, or requests by government authorities or regulators to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We may also disclose the information if your actions are inconsistent with our user agreement and if we have reason to suspect that what you’re doing violates our terms of service agreement.

For example, we may sell or purchase other firms or businesses or sell our assets as we continue to grow our company.

We may disclose user information in these transactions or during associated agreements.

Please note that Ozarksnewenergy may share your personal information with our present and future parent businesses and affiliates, subsidiaries, and other entities under shared control or ownership.

A collection of other websites’ URLs:

Links to other websites and services may be found on the Services that do not imply our endorsement of any sites and services’ content or privacy policies.

Only under the condition that you have given us permission to do so we will only share your data and personal information with third parties, or if we are required to do so to provide you with a service (for example, if you request us to collect competing quotes from solar companies, your details would be sent to these companies only).

You may rest assured knowing that if this happens, you can count on us to include a contractual privacy provision in our data sharing agreements with third parties, requiring them to remove your personal information at our request or theirs if we share it with them.

Third-party ad-tracking pixels and other forms of personal data collection.

Ozarksnewenergy pays for advertising on other websites, including Google Adwords, Google Display, and Facebook advertising from time to time.

These third-party advertisers use cookies and pixels to monitor your activity on their platform and report back to us on your interactions with our ads.

If you don’t want these third-party advertising platforms to monitor your interactions, you may do so by adjusting the settings and privacy policies of the third-party advertising platforms to which you are linked.

Privacy complaints may be sent to [email protected] as a first step.

Your unresolved Privacy Shield concerns may be sent to JAMS, an alternate dispute resolution service in the United States, if you are not happy with our outcome. Contact or visit www.jamsadr.com/submit-an-EU-us-privacy-shield-or-safe-harbor-claim if you have not received prompt acknowledgement of your complaint or if we have not handled your complaint to your satisfaction for further information or to make a complaint.

It’s completely free to use JAMS’ services, through which you may be able to use binding arbitration to settle your complaint under specific circumstances.

The Federal Trade Commission has the authority to investigate and penalize Ozarksnewenergy.

Ozarksnewenergy has freely endorsed Privacy rights in the European Union, Switzerland, and California.

EEA, Swiss, and California (CCPA) all have laws that provide website visitors with particular rights and safeguards to process their personal information.

Although we do not conduct business in Europe, Ozarksnewenergy has opted to abide by these principles since it does not necessitate any changes to our current business practices because we only use your data for the precise purposes you submit it to us.

If we need to process your personal information in order to fulfill our obligations under our relationship with you, we will do so (e.g. providing the Services you have requested such as asking a solar company to provide you with a solar quote).

It is in our legitimate interest to handle your personal information.

We may use your personal data for a variety of purposes, including sending you promotional materials, keeping you informed about changes to our services, and otherwise enhancing our offerings.

We do not share your personal information with any other third parties for any other purpose, including marketing lists or other data.

It is a priority for Ozarksnewenergy to be completely open and honest about how it uses and disposes of its customers’ personal data.

If you have any questions about how we use or disclose your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

The use of tracking technologies.

Cookies are enabled by default in most web browsers. It’s normally possible to deactivate or erase cookies from your browser, but certain services may not work correctly if you do so. This website makes use of Google Analytics.

Visit www.google.com/settings/ads to turn off Google Analytics tracking.

Please see our Cookie Policy for more details on cookies and trackers.

Email and Text Message Promotional Communications

Ozarksnewenergy or any of our affiliated organizations will not send you promotional emails unless you specifically request that we do so. Non-promotional communications, such as those concerning your account or our continuing business connections, may still be sent to you even if you opt out of a particular email list.

Respond with the word “STOP” if you’d want to stop receiving text messages from Ozarksnewenergy at any time. Your cellphone number will get a confirmation of your opt-out, but after that, you will not receive any further messages unless you choose to re-opt in.

Get in touch with us!

Please contact us at [email protected] or by mail at 117 Akasia Road, CO, 80152 if you have any questions or issues regarding our Privacy Policy or our data practices.